Privacy Policy

Thank you for choosing to be part of The @ Company community. The @ Company was founded with the core belief that everyone should own and control access to their own data.

We are committed to protecting your personal information, your right to privacy, and your ability to control access to your information. If you have any questions or concerns about this notice or our practices with regards to your personal information, please contact us via email at support@atsign.com.

This privacy notice applies to all information collected through our website (such as https://www.atsign.com, https://www.atsign.directory, https://www.atsign.dev), @sign registration, mobile applications (such as @persona, @mosphere), (“Apps”), and/or any related services, sales, marketing or events (we refer to them collectively in this privacy notice as the “Services”).  

We do not use surveillance or tracking technology! 

Cookies: We do not use cookies to individually track you and your repeat visits to our website.

Account Login:  You login to your @sign Dashboard using your email, phone and a four-digit code we provide you. But we do not track the webpages you visit on our site or other websites.

What information do we collect, store and use?

Website(s) with Content We Manage:  We do not use cookies on our website so we cannot personally track you. How you use the website is collected and stored in aggregate without any personally identifiable information. You have the option to Opt Out of that too. We use the aggregate data to make our website better. You also have the option to sign up for email newsletters and announcements.

Your content on atsign.directory: You have the ability to publish the data you would like to through @persona for public viewing and you can also rescind those permissions at any time.

@sign Registration: When registering your @sign, we only collect and store your name, email phone number. Your payment details are collected by our payment vendors, but we do not collect or store that data. We use your email and phone number to remind you about renewal fees on your Custom @signs.

Your @sign:  The @sign you register is public and we announce it on our website regularly.

@pps: We do not collect or store any information when you use @sign certified apps.  Any data you create is stored locally on your phone and your server.  Because it is encrypted, we do not have access to it. You are the one who decides who has permission to access your data and when you want to turn off those permissions.  We do not have access to this data, nor can we use it.

Services: We offer other services through our third party vendors. For example, you can request customer care and technical support, make and receive payments, get onboarded for tax deductions, or sign up for marketing programs. You opt into all of these services by providing your information in forms based on whether you want to join these services.

How long do we store your data?

The only data we store is your name, email address, phone number and the @signs you create.

We only keep this information for as long as you have a registered @sign.  After one year of inactivity, we delete your contact info.

Collecting information from minors.

Marketing: We do not knowingly solicit data from or market to children under 18 years of age.

@sign registration: You must be 18 years of age or older to register an @sign.

@sign and @pp use: By using the Services or Apps, you represent that you are at least 13 or that you are the parent or guardian of such a minor and consent to such minor dependent’s use of the Services or Apps.

We share your contact info only with your permission.

We do not share your name, email or phone number with anyone. If for some reason we needed to share that information to comply with laws, protect your rights, or fulfill business obligations, we will seek your permission. 

As part of providing you service, we connect to other websites and services that may require your personal information. 

  • Vendors, Consultants and Other Third-Party Service Providers. We may share your data with third party vendors, service providers, contractors or agents who perform services for us or on our behalf and require access to such information to do that work. Examples include: payment processing, data analysis, email delivery, hosting services, customer service and marketing efforts. We may allow selected third parties to use tracking technology on the Services or Apps, which will enable them to collect data about how you interact with the Services or Apps over time. This information may be used to, among other things, analyze and track data, determine the popularity of certain content and better understand online activity. Unless described in this Policy, we do not share, sell, rent or trade any of your information with third parties for their promotional purposes.    
  • Business Transfers. We may share or transfer your information in connection with, or during negotiations of, any merger, sale of company assets, financing, or acquisition of all or a portion of our business to another company.

Keeping your data safe.  

@sign registration — Your name, email, phone number are kept safe through technical and organizational security measures designed to protect the security of any personal information we process. However, please also remember that we cannot guarantee that the Internet itself is 100% secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal information, transmission of personal information to and from our Services or Apps is at your own risk. You should only access the services within a secure environment.

@pps — Data on certified apps is kept safe through encryption.

Your privacy rights are permission based.

There is increasing legislation to protect your privacy on the Internet. We comply with GDPR and CCPA because we ensure that you are the one providing permission to view, access and store your data.

If you have questions or comments about your privacy rights, you may email us at support@atsign.com

@sign information and data changes based on your permission.  

If at any time you would like to review or change your contact information or terminate your @sign, you can: 

    ■  Use the @sign application to update your settings and permissions.  

    ■  Contact us using the contact information provided below.  

Upon receiving your request to terminate your @sign, we will deactivate or delete your @sign and information from our active databases. However, some information may be retained in our files to prevent fraud, troubleshoot problems, assist with any investigations, enforce our Terms of Use and/or comply with legal requirements.

Opting out of email marketing or services: You can unsubscribe from our marketing email list at any time by clicking on the unsubscribe link in the emails that we send or by contacting us using the details provided below. You will then be removed from the marketing email list – however, we will still need to send you service-related messages that are necessary for the administration and use of your @sign. You can also opt out by accessing your settings with the @sign app and updating preferences and permissions.

Privacy policy updates. 

We may update this privacy notice from time to time. The updated version will be indicated by an updated “Revised” date and will be effective as soon as it is accessible. If we make material changes to this privacy notice, we may notify you either by prominently posting a notice of such changes or by directly sending you a notification. We encourage you to review this privacy notice frequently to be informed of how we are protecting your information.

Our contact info.

If you have questions or comments about this policy, you may email us at support@atsign.com.

Last updated October 26, 2020

 

Obligatory popup informing you about cookies (not the edible ones)

Just a heads up! We do not use any cookies to track or sell any of your personally identifying information on our site. We do use Matomo to analyze how people are using our site and build a better experience, and we use cookies to ensure no robots secure @signs.

Does this sound okay? If not, just click below to opt out of any tracking.